Use of cookies

Introduction 

When you visit our website, information about you will be collected to customise and improve our content, and to increase the value of the advertising displayed for you on the website. If you do not wish such information to be collected, please delete your cookies and refrain from visiting the website. Below you will find information about which types of information are collected, how this information is used, and which third parties have access to this information.  

 

Cookies 

denblaaplanet.dk uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device to enable your device to remember your settings/preferences, to carry out statistical analyses and to customise advertising. Cookies cannot contain malware such as viruses.  

Cookies can be both blocked and deleted. 

If you delete or block cookies, advertising will be less relevant to you and will appear more frequently. Furthermore, if you do not accept cookies, there is a risk that a website may not function correctly or that you will not be able to access certain content.  

denblaaplanet.dk contains cookies from third parties. Read more about third-party access here.   

Personal information – overview 

Personal information relates to any kind of information that may be attributed to you in any way. When you use our website, we collect and process a variety of such information. This happens, for example, through standard accessing of content, when you sign up for our newsletter, when you participate in competitions or surveys, when you register as a user or subscriber, through other use of services, or when you make purchases via the website. 

We typically collect and process the following types of information: a unique ID and technical information about your computer/mobile device; your IP number; geographic location; and which pages you click on (interests). Upon provision of further consent and when actively submitted, the following information may also be collected: name, phone number, email address, home address and payment information. This will typically occur if you choose to create a password or make a purchase. 

Security 

We have established technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information cannot be accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, compromised or become known to others, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law. 

Why is your information collected? 

The information is used to identify you as a user and to show you advertisements that have the greatest relevance to you, to register your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested, such as receiving a newsletter. The information is also used to optimise our services and content. 

For how long is the information stored? 

All information collected is kept for the legally specified length of time and will be deleted when no longer necessary. The length of time information is stored differs according to the nature of the information and the reason for storage. Consequently, specifying a general timeframe for when information will be deleted is impossible.  

Disclosure of information 

Data regarding your use of the website, which advertisements you receive and, if submitted by you, geographic location, sex, age demographic etc. will be disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see information about who these third parties are in the Cookies section above. This information is used to customise advertising shown on our website.  

In addition, we use a number of third parties to store and process data. These third parties only process information on our behalf and may not use this for their own purposes. One exception is Facebook, which, as part of its terms and conditions, is entitled to use this data for its own purposes.

Disclosure of personal information such as name and email etc. will only occur if prior consent has been given. We only use data processing companies located in the EU or in countries that can ensure adequate protection of information 

Access and complaints 

You are legally entitled to know which elements of your personal information are being processed. At any time, you may also object to your personal information being used. You may also revoke any consent you may previously have given allowing us to process your personal information. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete this. For any of the above, please contact: pmo@denblaaplanet.dk. If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal information, you may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).  

Publisher 

denblaaplanet.dk is owned and published by: 

 

 

 


If you wish to delete all cookies from denblaaplanet.dk we can do it for you here: